Splicing Splitting Patching / General MEC

Products

MEC128 Left axis 4x1:32 splitters SC/APC

Nexans ref.

  • Packaging: Bag (Day)
  • Colour: Light grey RAL 7035
  • Height: 125 mm
  • Heightunit: 3 U
  • Number of connectors: 128

 

MEC128 Right axis 4x1:32 splitters SC/APC

Nexans ref.

  • Packaging: Bag (Day)
  • Colour: Light grey RAL 7035
  • Height: 125 mm
  • Heightunit: 3 U
  • Number of connectors: 128

 

MEC32 Left axis 1x1:32 splitter SC/APC

Nexans ref.

  • Packaging: Bag (Day)
  • Colour: RAL 9002
  • Height: 50 mm
  • Heightunit: 1 U
  • Number of connectors: 32

 

MEC32 Right axis 1x1:32 splitter SC/APC

Nexans ref.

  • Packaging: Bag (Day)
  • Colour: RAL 9002
  • Height: 50 mm
  • Heightunit: 1 U
  • Number of connectors: 32

 

MEC96 Left axis 1x1:64+1x1:32 splitters SC/APC

Nexans ref.

  • Packaging: Bag (Day)
  • Colour: RAL 9002
  • Height: 100 mm
  • Heightunit: 2 U
  • Number of connectors: 96

 

Description

Description

Standards

  • International
    Nexans specification

Application

The MEC modules combine splicing, splitting and patching functions connecting up to 128 fibres depending on the module height.

The proximity of the three functions allows to reduce the length of fibres.

They are designed for 19’’ and ETSI optical frames and cabinets.

The MEC is the interface between the fibres coming from the network connected to the trunks of the splitters and those dedicated to the customers.

These modules are well-suited for all ranges of FTTx networks with PON architecture.

 

Details

The MEC modules include a space reserved for the splitters as well as a space for splicing of the incoming fibres when needed.

Splicing is performed in a splicing tray.

A front panel ensures the patching function with a capacity of 32SC, 96SC or 128SC depending on the height of the modules allowing any type of splitters configurations.

The module is composed of the following subparts:

  • Fixed chassis attached to the rack (19’’ or ETSI)
  • Swivelling chassis (left or right axis versions available) including a front patch panel and a pivoting support for the splice trays
  • Front output jumper management system

The module is compatible with all types of frames (19’’ or ETSI standards) with a minimum depth 300mm.

The accessories fitted with the module guarantee the conformity with the bending radius of the fibre (G652). It is prepared in order to minimise the installation time on sites where it is deployed.

The management of input fibers is done at the rear of the module whilst the management of the output jumpers is made at the front and on the rotation axis side (lateral spool).

Characteristics

Characteristics

Construction characteristics

Construction characteristics

Cabinet format
19"/ETSI
Material
Steel painted

Dimensional characteristics

Dimensional characteristics

Depth
185 mm
Splice number
12

Usage characteristics

Usage characteristics

Operating temperature, range
-25 - 70 °C
Minimum static operating bending radius
30 mm
Packaging
Box

Resources

Resources

Contact us

Topics on which you wish to get more informations:

Required fields*

Please check your entry and try again.

An email address must contain a single @

Personal data protector

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and/or their use for direct marketing or commercial purposes

Thank you!

Thanks for contacting us. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Error

An error occurred. Please try again.

Close

Contact us

Required fields*

Please check your entry and try again.

An email address must contain a single @

Personal data protector

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and/or their use for direct marketing or commercial purposes

Thank you!

Thanks for contacting us. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Error

An error occurred. Please try again.

Close